Privacy policy

Table of contents

We are glad to welcome you and your interest in our company

The protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect from you when you visit the site.

Our data protection practices comply with the legal regulations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The following data protection declaration serves to fulfill the information obligations resulting from the DSGVO. These can be found, for example, in Art. 13 and Art. 14 et seq. GDPR.

Responsible

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is the person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

With regard to our website, the responsible person is:

LK Metal Goods Ltd.
Am Falbenholzweg 36
91126 Schwabach
Germany
E-mail: info@lk-metall.de
Tel.: +49 (0) 9122-699-0

Contact details of the data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer pursuant to sec. Art. 37 GDPR appointed.
You can reach our data protection officer using the contact details below:

MKM Data Protection GmbH
Outer Sulzbacher Str. 118
90491 Nuremberg
Germany

E-mail: datenschutz@lk-metall.de
Tel.: +49 (0) 911 990 860 0

Website: https://www.mkm-datenschutz.de/

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the respective retrieving device (e.g. computer, cell phone, tablet, etc.).

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version used;
(2) The operating system of the retrieval device;
(3) Host name of the accessing computer;
(4) The IP address of the retrieval device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other site content) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Message whether the retrieval was successful;
(9) Amount of data transferred

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the purpose described below.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the course of a website visit to enable delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data is also carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat misuse and eliminate malfunctions. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the retrieving computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Possibility of objection and deletion

You can object to the processing at any time according to. Art. 21 DSGVO and request the deletion of data pursuant to Art. Art. 17 DSGVO demand. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we explain what happens with this data:

Contact form(s)

  • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

    The data you entered in our contact forms, which you entered in the input mask of the contact form.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent by unambiguous confirming action or behavior).

  • Purpose of data processing

    We will use the data recorded via our contact form or via our contact forms only for processing the specific contact request received through the contact form. Please note that in order to fulfill your contact request, we may also send you e-mails to the address you provide. The purpose of this is so that you can receive confirmation from us that your request has been correctly forwarded to us. However, the sending of this confirmation e-mail is not obligatory for us and only serves your information.

  • Duration of storage

    After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods.

  • Possibility of revocation and deletion

    The revocation and deletion options are based on the general regulations on the right of revocation and deletion under data protection law described below in this data protection declaration.

  • Necessity of providing personal data

    The use of the contact forms is on a voluntary basis and is neither contractually nor legally required. You are not obliged to contact us via the contact form, but can also use the other contact options provided on our site. If you would like to use our contact form, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory. If you do not fill in the necessary information of the contact form, you will either not be able to send the request or we will unfortunately not be able to process your request.

Automated credit check / scoring

If you wish to conclude a contract with us, we reserve the right to carry out exclusively automated processing of your personal data in order to check your creditworthiness. We are entitled to make such automated decisions pursuant to Sec. Art. 22 par. 2 a GDPR also entitled. Whether or not the contract can be concluded depends on the result of the automated credit check. A credit check involves calculating statistical probabilities of default. The credit report may contain probability values (score values) calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods. This involves using a variety of characteristics, such as income, address data, occupation, marital status and previous payment behavior, to draw conclusions about the customer’s future risk of non-payment. The result is expressed in the form of a payment value (so-called score). The information obtained in this way forms the basis of our decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship. If you believe that you have been unjustly excluded from concluding a contract on the basis of the credit check, you are welcome to explain your point of view to us by e-mail. We will then make the automated decision pursuant to. Art. 22 par. 3 GDPR in the specific individual case. In order to be able to carry out the credit check, we are permitted to use the following data in accordance with the German Data Protection Act. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO store and process your personal data.

We transmit your data to the following provider(s) on the basis of the contract in progress in the cases listed below:

  • Creditsafe Germany GmbH:
    Creditsafe Deutschland GmbH, Schreiberhauer Str. 30, 10317 Berlin, Germany(https://www.creditsafe.com/de): Our company regularly checks your creditworthiness when concluding contracts and, in certain cases where there is a legitimate interest, also for existing customers. For this purpose, we work together with Creditsafe Deutschland GmbH, Schreiberhauer Str. 30, 10317 Berlin, Germany, from whom we receive the data required for this purpose. For this purpose, we transmit your name and contact details to Creditsafe Deutschland GmbH.
  • Coface Finanz GmbH:
    Coface Finanz GmbH, Isaac-Fulda-Allee 1, 55124 Mainz, Germany(https://www.coface.de/): Our company regularly checks your creditworthiness when concluding contracts and, in certain cases where there is a legitimate interest, also for existing customers. For this purpose, we cooperate with Coface Finanz GmbH, Isaac-Fulda-Allee 1, 55124 Mainz, Germany, from whom we receive the data required for this purpose. For this purpose, we transmit your name and contact details to Coface Finanz GmbH.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website – Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was retrieved, name of the file, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the retrieval (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offering and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Google Analytics

  • Scope of the processing of personal data

    On our site, we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Analytics). As part of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We perform this analysis on the basis of the Google Analytics tracking service in order to constantly optimize our Internet offering and make it more available. In the course of using our website, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. We perform this analysis on the basis of Google’s tracking service in order to constantly optimize our Internet offering and make it more available. Likewise, we require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information provided by the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyberattacks. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the data processing is pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO your consent in our notice banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent by clear confirming action or behavior).

  • Purpose of data processing

    On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Likewise, we require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information provided by the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyberattacks.

  • Duration of storage

    Google will store the data relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, provided it is not subject to any statutory retention obligations. In any case, the deletion takes place after the expiration of the retention obligation.

  • Possibilities of objection and deletion

    You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Google’s security and privacy policies can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. When you visit our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, processing of data outside the EU may be possible. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plugin or disabling the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • Doubleclick
    We use on our site the service Doubleclick of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    DoubleClick is a service from Google through which digital advertising is offered and delivered on the Internet. It is used to display customized advertisements to the site users.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google
    We use on our site the service Google of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    We use Google in order to be able to reload further services from Google on the website.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Fonts
    We use on our site the service Google Fonts of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    Using the Google Fonts service, fonts are reloaded on our site in order to be able to show you the page in a visually better version.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Maps
    • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?
      On our site, we use the map service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Maps).

      Google Maps is integrated on the website via the Google API to visualize location information and display it in the form of a map. For the display of the map, the processing of the IP address by Google Maps is technically necessary. With regard to the other web services integrated by means of Google Apis, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration for Google Apis apply.

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
      Art. 6 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in being able to present you with the usual presentation of location information on the Internet in a visualized form.
    • Purpose of data processing
      On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained by means of Google Maps to display the map to you. Using Google Maps, you can find us faster and more accurately than with a mere non-interactive map.
    • Duration of storage
      Google will store the data relevant to the function of Google Maps for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, provided it is not subject to any statutory retention obligations. In any case, the deletion takes place after the expiration of the retention obligation.
    • Possibility of objection and deletion
      You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. Google’s security and privacy policies can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    • Joint processing
      We have concluded a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. The content can be found at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/.
  • Google APIS
    We use on our site the service Google APIS of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    We use Google APIS to be able to load additional services from Google on the website. Google Apis is a collection of interfaces for communication between the various Google services used on your website.

    For processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: IP address

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Gstatic
    We use on our site the service Gstatic of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway , 94043 Mointain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    Gstatic is a service used by Google to retrieve static content to reduce bandwidth usage and preload needed catalog files.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Youtube
    We use on our site the service Youtube of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway , 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http: //www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

    The legal basis for the transfer of personal data is your consent pursuant to §§ 3. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO that you have made on our website.

    Via the service Youtube videos of the platform Youtube are integrated on our site.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

On various pages, we integrate and use cookies to enable certain features of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called “cookies” are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also called “setting a cookie”. Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest) or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent).

Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this point.

In general, in the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated on it (technically necessary cookies). In addition, the cookies may increase their usability and enable a more personalized approach. Here we have weighed your interests against our interests.

Cookie technology allows us to identify, analyze and track individual website visitors only if the website visitor consents to the use of the cookie pursuant to. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO has consented.

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are set by our website or the external web services to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user experience or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognize individual visitors by pseudonyms, such as a unique or random IDs, so that we can provide more customized services. Details are shown in the following table.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session expires. Details are shown in the following table:

Cookie name Server Provider Purpose Legal basis Storage duration Type
_gid lk-metal.com Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can summarize the user’s actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 hours Analytics
_ga lk-metal.com Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can summarize the user’s actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_gat lk-metal.com Google Analytics This cookie is used to throttle the request rate of the web tracker. Consent approx. 70 seconds Configuration
remote_sid youtube.com Youtube We embed videos from our official YouTube channel in YouTube’s private-use mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer when you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube does not store personally identifiable cookie information for the playback of embedded videos in private-use mode. Consent Session Configuration
test_cookie .doubleclick.net Doubleclick This cookie is set to determine whether the website visitor’s browser supports cookies. Consent approx. 15 minutes Configuration
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE .youtube.com Youtube The cookie is used to estimate how the site visitors’ acceptance of the videos on the site will be. Consent approx. 6 months Analytics
cookieconsent_status www.lk-metall.de Website operator Cookie that stores the user’s decision about the cookie banner. Fulfillment of legal requirements Commitments approx. 12 months Cookie banner
fe_typo_user www.lk-metall.de Website operator Cookie required by the Typo3 Web Content System. The cookie is stored during the session. It is needed to save certain website settings during the website visit (session). Technically necessary Session Session
IDE .doubleclick.net Doubleclick This cookie collects statistical data about the website visitors and selects the information according to factors such as demographics, country, etc.. This serves to individualize the user’s advertising. Consent approx. 13 months Marketing
YSC .youtube.com Website operator This cookie assigns an ID to the site visitor. This ID is used to generate statistics of the site visitor’s videos. Consent Session Analytics
Youtube www.youtube.com Youtube This cookie is needed to embed the Youtube video player on our website and to play Youtube videos on the website. The Youtube player is operated by us in data-saving mode. Consent Session Marketing
CONSENT (Youtube) .youtube.com Youtube Through the CONSENT cookie, after the consent of the user, the permission of the user to forward the data to Youtube is stored. Fulfillment of legal requirements Commitments approx. 16 years Cookie banner
LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY www.youtube.com Youtube Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages. Consent Session Comfort

Possibility of objection, revocation of consent and deletion

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as to recognize that your access device is already connected to our website (persistent cookies) or to store recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation is not affected by this.

Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage and processing in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.

Automatic email archiving

  • Scope of the processing of personal data

    We expressly point out that our mail system has an automated archiving procedure. All incoming and outgoing e-mails are digitally archived in an audit-proof manner.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO (legal obligation). The legal obligation consists of compliance with tax law and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO, §§ 238, 257 HGB).

  • Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of archiving is to comply with tax law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO – obligation to retain e-mails of relevance to tax law) and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 238, 257 HGB – obligation to archive business correspondence).

  • Duration of storage

    Our mail communication is stored until the expiry of retention obligations under tax and commercial law. The retention period can be up to 10 years.

  • Possibility of objection and deletion

    You can object to the processing at any time according to. Art. 21 DSGVO and request the deletion of data pursuant to Art. Art. 17 DSGVO demand. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy statement.

  • Dealing with application documents

    If you have any questions regarding our e-mail archiving system, please contact our data protection officer. In addition, we would like to point out that we only consider application documents in PDF file format. Zipped files (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) are filtered out by our security systems and are not delivered. We do not consider applications in Word file format and other file formats and delete them unread. Please note that application documents sent by e-mail without encryption may be opened by third parties before they reach our IT systems. We assume that we are allowed to answer unencrypted application emails unencrypted as well. If you do not wish to do so, please give us a hint in your application email.

Right to information and correction requests – Deletion and restriction of data – Revocation of consent – Right of objection

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have a right to information about the data referred to in Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected (cf. Art. 15 (4) GDPR). We will also be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.
Correction claim

You have according to. In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to have any incorrect personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) corrected at any time. You can also request a completion of the data stored by us at any time. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to deletion

You have according to. Art. 17 par. Para. 1 DSGVO the right to have us delete the personal data we have collected about you if

  • the data is either no longer needed;
  • due to the revocation of your consent, the legal basis of the processing has ceased to exist without replacement;
  • you have objected to the processing and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • your data is processed unlawfully;
  • a legal obligation requires this or a collection acc. Art. 8 par. 1 GDPR has taken place.

The right exists according to Art. 17 par. 3 GDPR does not apply if

  • the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • Your data has been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for reasons of public interest;
  • the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

Gem. Art. 18 par. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in individual cases.

This is the case when

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not consent to erasure;
  • the data is no longer required for the purpose of processing, but the collected data is used for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • an objection to the processing pursuant to. Art. 21 par. 1 GDPR has been lodged and it is still unclear which interests prevail.

Right of revocation

If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO), you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Right to object

You have according to. Art. 21 DSGVO the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f (in the context of a legitimate interest) have been collected. You only have this right if there are special circumstances that speak against the storage and processing.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at the contact details below:

LK Metal Goods Ltd.
Am Falbenholzweg 36
91126 Schwabach
Germany

E-mail: info@lk-metall.de
Tel: +49 (0) 9122-699-0

Right to data portability

You have according to. Art. 20 DSGVO a right to the transfer of the personal data concerning you. We will provide the data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. The data can be sent either to you or to a person responsible named by you.

We provide you on request acc. Art. 20 par. 1 DSGVO provides the following data:

  • Data collected on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO have been collected;
  • Data that we collect pursuant to gem. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO have received from you in the context of existing contracts;
  • Data that has been processed as part of an automated procedure.

We will transfer the personal data directly to a responsible party of your choice, insofar as this is technically feasible. Please note that we do not collect data that interferes with the freedoms and rights of other persons pursuant to Art. Art. 20 par. 4 GDPR may not transfer.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority pursuant to. Art. 77 par. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our site, you can, of course, seek judicial clarification of the issue at any time. In addition, any other legal option is open to you. Irrespective of this, you are entitled to the following pursuant to sec. Art. 77 par. 1 DSGVO, the possibility of contacting a supervisory authority is available. The right of appeal pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR is available to you in the EU Member State of your place of residence, place of work and/or place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority you contact from the places listed above. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your submission, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to. Art. 78 GDPR.

Jobs
Jobs